Ghandruk Village

Ghandruk is a small village located in the Annapurna region of Nepal. It is a popular trekking destination and is well-known for its stunning mountain views, rich cultural heritage, and friendly local people. The village is a settlement of the Gurung ethnic group, known for its vibrant culture and traditional way of life. It is not only well-known for trekking but also 1-night 2-day tour from Pokhara. Especially, Friday Evening and Saturday will be full of domestic tourists for the weekend celebration.

Where is Ghandruk Village?

Ghandruk is situated at an altitude of 1940 meters in the Annapurna Region and is surrounded by majestic peaks, including Annapurna South, Hiunchuli, and Machhapuchhre (Fishtail).  Geographically is located in Kaski District, Gandaki Zone, and Province 3 of Nepal.

What are the Highlights of Ghandruk village? Why we should visit there?

Visitors to Ghandruk can take a tour of the Ghandruk Museum, which showcases the history and culture of the Gurung people. Several traditional Gurung houses in the village can be explored, along with the beautiful temples and monasteries.

The village of Ghandruk is also a starting point for several trekking routes, including Ghorepani Poon Hill Trekking,  Annapurna Base Camp, Khopra Ridge Trek, Mohare Danda Trek, Mulde View Point Trek, and many more. The trek to Ghandruk is a moderate to challenging hike, taking you through lush forests, over ridges, and past terraced fields. From Ghandruk, we can trek to Landruk village before drive to Pokhara or we can also visit to the Jhinu Hot Spring.

When is the best time to visit Ghandruk?

The best time to visit Ghandruk is from September to November and March to June when the weather is clear and the views are at their best. Overall, Ghandruk is a must-visit for anyone who wants to experience the beauty and culture of Nepal’s Annapurna region.

Do we need permits to visit Ghandruk Village?

Yes, it is needed. For foreigners to enter Ghandruk, it is required to have ACAP permit as it lies inside Annapurna Conservation Areas. But for domestic tourists(Nepali citizens), no need for a permit.

Ghandruk Village Trek: A best short treks around Pokhara

If you’re planning to do the best short treks with highlighted spots in the Annapurna region, Ghandruk village trek is for you. Because it’s one of the most highlighted villages in the Annapurna region. We can reach this place both by trekking and by driving. Depending on the itinerary, we can do the Ghandruk trek 1 night 2 days from and to Pokhara. From Ghandruk, we can visit Ghorepani Poon Hill which requires 2 days. From Ghandruk, we can also visit the Annapurna Base Camp trek via Hot Springs. So the possibilities of side treks are many.  These days, we can drive from Pokhara to Ghandruk directly. So for those who want to explore Ghandruk without trekking, they can also visit Ghandruk taking a jeep ride from Pokhara. 

Best Itinerary for the Ghandruk Village Trek

There are many ways to do the Ghandruk Village trek. Among them, here I’ve mentioned the best 2 nights 3 days Ghandruk Trek Itinerary.

Day 1: Drive to Siwai and trek to Ghandruk

  • Begin your journey with a drive to Siwai
  • Start your trek from Siwai to Ghandruk, enjoying the scenic views along the way
  • Overnight stay in Ghandruk

Day 2: Trek from Ghandruk to Landruk via Hot Spring (Jhinu Danda )

  • Trek from Ghandruk to the picturesque Landruk Village via Jhinu Danda (Hot Spring).
  • Enjoy the hot spring at Jhinu Danda
  • Overnight stay in Landruk Village

Day 3: Trek from Landruk Village to Dhampus and drive to Pokhara

  • Trek from Landruk Village to Dhampus
  • After the trek, drive to Pokhara
  • Conclude your trekking adventure in Pokhara

Package price for Ghandruk Village Trek

Group SizePackage price in USD
1 ( Solo Trekkers )398
2 person295 per person
3 person 290 per person
4 person280 per person
5 person272 per person
6 person265 per person
7 person255 per person
8 person250 per person
9 person240 per person
10 person225 per person

About Author

Jayaram Jayaram Thapaliya is the Executive Director of Base Camp Hike, a Nepal-based trekking company offering professionally guided treks across all major Himalayan regions of Nepal. With extensive on-trail experience, he helps travelers plan safe, well-organized, and authentic trekking adventures.

Leave a Reply